Election Advisory No. 2025-12
[…] A17: Yes, an election worker is able to provide assistance to a curbside voter. However, the law now requires that the election official complete an Election Worker Assistance Sheet if assistance is rendered in a polling location or for curbside voting. Remember: Two election officers are required to provide assistance on Election Day, while only one is required for early voting. If possible, election officials from each party should assist the curbside voter.
Q18: Are election workers required to take the oath of assistance every time they assist a voter?
A18: No. While Election Code Section 64.0322 (as amended by HB 521) does require a poll worker to complete the assistance form when providing assistance to the voter, Election Code Section 64.034 provides that the oath of assistance must be completed by “a person, other than an election officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter.” Because Section 64.034 was not amended by HB 521 or any other recent legislation, a poll worker who provides assistance would be required to complete the assistance form but would not be required to sign the oath of assistance.