Election Advisory No. 2025-12
[…] This requirement applies to assistance administered both during the curbside voting process, as well as in-person voting within a polling location. However, an election official would not be required to put their information on a combination form. Our office has made a separate form specifically for election workers who assist voters. This form can also be found in our Election Forms Index.
An election official who assists a voter is not required to take the oath of assistance. This is because Texas Election Code Section 64.034 provides that the oath of assistance must be completed by “a person, other than an election officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter.”