Election Advisory No. 2025-12
[…] The Code now requires the sign to also indicate that electioneering or loitering is prohibited within 20 feet of the designated curbside space. Our office has updated both Form 7-43 Curbside Voting Sign – Notification by Phone Number and Form 7-44 Curbside Voting Sign – Notification by Ringing Bell to reflect this new requirement.
Curbside Voter Statement
In addition to the new prohibitions on electioneering, HB 521 made several changes to the processing of voters for curbside voting.
Section 64.009 of the Code now requires that before an election officer may allow a voter to vote curbside, the voter must complete and sign a form that has the following statement:
“I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that I am physically unable to enter the polling place without personal assistance or likelihood of injuring my health, or I am requesting a reasonable accommodation under Section 1.022, Election Code. Therefore, I am requesting to vote outside the polling place.”Our office has created Form 7-66 Curbside Voter Statement that your county may use for this purpose. An electronic version of this form may be built into the electronic pollbook to satisfy the new requirement.