Election Advisory No. 2025-12
[…] However, if the voter requests assistance and the worker assists the voter in completing their ballot, then that would require the worker to complete the assistance form.
Q21: When an election worker completes the Election Worker Assistance Sheet, are they required to answer “yes” to the compensation question because of their service as an election worker?
A21: Election Code Section 64.0322(a)(3) requires a person completing the assistance form to indicate “whether the person assisting the voter received or accepted any form of compensation or other benefit from a candidate, campaign, or political committee.” In other words, the compensation question is asking specifically whether the person has received compensation from a candidate, campaign, or political committee, and not whether the person received compensation for providing assistance in general.