EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2023, OUR LOBBY WALK-IN HOURS WILL BE 9 A.M. - 4 P.M. (CENTRAL), MONDAY - FRIDAY.
[…] This implies that a contract for election services could be made with County A and County B, since the political subdivision is partly contained in both counties. Further, Section 31.094 of the Code delineates services that may be performed under the contract, and provides that the county election officer may perform “any or all” of the duties and functions that the officer performs in connection with a countywide election ordered by the county authority. No limitation is placed on performing early voting duties by these sections of the Code.

Similarly, Section 271.006 of the Code allows for more than a single early voting clerk even within a single joint election agreement. Subsection (a) provides that the governing bodies of the political subdivisions participating in a joint election “shall appoint one of their early voting clerks as the early voting clerk for the joint early voting.” Subsection (c) requires the “regular” early voting clerk to accept applications for a ballot by mail, and provides that the remaining procedures for voting by mail “shall be completed by the regular early voting clerk or by the early voting clerk for the joint early voting, at the discretion of