EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2023, OUR LOBBY WALK-IN HOURS WILL BE 9 A.M. - 4 P.M. (CENTRAL), MONDAY - FRIDAY.
[…] The Secretary of State will review the application and determine whether the modified design satisfies applicable requirements, in accordance with Section 122.064 of the Texas Election Code.

Future Certification Procedures

If a vendor seeking certification of a system which has not been previously certified, would like the equipment considered as a DRE system under the expanded, Texas-specific definition of a DRE system, they must indicate this on their application for certification and complete the relevant portions of Form 101 that apply to DRE systems.

DRE Requirements

Under Section 129.002(a) of the Texas Election Code, DRE systems must “provide the voter with a screen in summary format of the voter’s choice for the voter to review before the vote is actually cast.” To meet this requirement, all systems certified as a DRE system under the expanded, Texas-specific definition, must allow for voting on the component that contains the full presentation of the voter’s ballot and summary screen.