EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2023, OUR LOBBY WALK-IN HOURS WILL BE 9 A.M. - 4 P.M. (CENTRAL), MONDAY - FRIDAY.
[…] This opinion concluded that voting machines that produce marked paper ballots may qualify as DREs as long as they meet the statutory requirements of a DRE. Additionally, the opinion provided that under Texas law, the definition of a DRE does not specify that a DRE must only constitute a single piece of equipment.

In light of this recent OAG opinion, this Election Advisory address several items relating to the affected voting systems.

EAC Certification Requirements

Under Section 122.001 (a)(3) of the Texas Election Code, a voting system may not be used in an election unless the system “complies with the voting system standards adopted by the Election Assistance Commission.” All components certified for use in Texas elections must be certified by the Election Assistance Commission (“EAC”). However, the definition of DRE under the Texas Election Code, as interpreted by KP-0170, may include more than a single piece of equipment and may include a marked paper ballot.