EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2023, OUR LOBBY WALK-IN HOURS WILL BE 9 A.M. - 4 P.M. (CENTRAL), MONDAY - FRIDAY.
[…] While this currently conflicts with Sections 145.092(a) and 145.094(a)(2), we have always viewed Section 145.094, amended in 2011 as prevailing over Section 145.096.

September

Tuesday, September 1, 2015 (63rd day before election day)

Effective date of House Bill 1927 (2015), and first day to accept a regular application for ballot by mail for November 3, 2015 election.

NOTE - NEW LAW:  House Bill 1927 (2015), amended Section 84.007 to eliminate the “first date” that a regular application for ballot by mail may be submitted to the early voting clerk.  Under the new law, the application may be submitted “at any time in the year of the election for which a ballot is requested” as long as it is submitted by the deadline for that election.  Therefore, as the effective date of House Bill 1927 is September 1, 2015, any regular application may be received on or after this date for the November 3, 2015 election.