TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] The Commission appreciates these comments.

TXOGA commented that §5.205(c)(2)(A)(i) states that the cost estimate used for site closure should include plugging all wells (e.g., monitoring wells) that may never be drilled. The corresponding EPA regulation only discusses the injection wells when determining the closure cost estimate. TXOGA proposes that the Commission adopt EPA's language or include a mechanism to address the financial assurance associated with these other well types.

Further, TXOGA commented that §5.205(c)(2)(A)(i) contemplates the use of a "written estimate of the highest likely dollar amount necessary" as the basis for financial assurance. This language is more stringent than the federal regulations at 40 CFR §146.85(c), which require "a detailed written estimate, in current dollars, of the cost of performing corrective action on wells in the area of review, plugging the injection well(s), post-injection site care and site closure, and emergency and remedial response." TXOGA recommended that the Commission defer to EPA language, which ensures sufficient financial assurance for closure and post-closure scenarios and is updated annually.

The Commission agrees and adopts §5.205(c)(2)(A)(i) with a change to address the comment.