TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] TXOGA encourages the Commission to further review this section and provide clarity on the requirements.

The Commission agrees and adopts §5.206(d)(1)(B)(i) and (ii) with a change to address the comments.

EPA recommended that §5.206(e) and (m) be revised to provide a reference to the plugging and abandonment procedures under 40 CFR §144.52(a)(6) or under Part 146 subpart G as appropriate.

The Commission notes that Part 146 subpart G is applicable to Class I hazardous waste injection wells. Section 144.52(a), relating to Establishing permit conditions, states that permits "for owners or operators of Class VI injection wells shall include conditions meeting the requirements of subpart H of part 146. Permits for other wells shall contain the following requirements, when applicable." Therefore, §144.52(a)(6) is not applicable to Class VI injection wells.