TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] Tex. Occ. Code §55.0041 provides that a military service member or military spouse may engage in a business or occupation for which a license is required without obtaining the applicable license if the member or spouse is currently licensed in good standing in another jurisdiction with substantially equivalent [similar] licensing requirements. However, federal law imposes specific, comprehensive requirements governing when and under what circumstances an individual licensed [sanctioned] to act as an originator in another jurisdiction may act under temporary authority in this state (12 U.S.C. §5117 (relating to Employment Transition of Loan Originators)). Tex. Occ. Code §55.0041(c) further requires that a military service member or military spouse "comply with all other laws and regulations applicable to the business or occupation." As a result, a military service member or military spouse seeking to avail himself or herself of the temporary authority conferred by Tex. Occ. Code §55.0041 must apply for and seek temporary authority in accordance with Tex. Fin.