PART 4. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION
[…] The Department did not propose any changes to the rules based on this public comment. Texas Occupations Code §51.252 states that the Department "shall maintain a system to promptly and efficiently act on complaints," and §51.2521 states that the Department "shall assign priorities and investigate complaints based on risk to the public of the conduct alleged in the complaint." There are internal processes and timeframes, priority of violations, case specific issues, and performance measures that effect the timing for complaint resolution. The Department did not include any timeframes for complaint resolution in the proposed rules.