TITLE 34. PUBLIC FINANCE
[…] The rule will not be republished.

The new section replaces existing §3.4, which the comptroller is repealing. The comptroller has not updated §3.4 since its original implementation in 1995, and the statutory authority for the section has changed. New §3.4 is intended to bring the section in line with the current statute which provides for a tax refund program that is administered in conjunction with the Texas Workforce Commission (TWC). The intent of the program is to encourage the employment of individuals who are receiving federal Aid to Families with Dependent Children.

Tax Code, §111.109 (Tax Refund for Wages Paid to Employee Receiving Aid to Families With Dependent Children) reads in its entirety: "The comptroller shall issue a refund for a tax paid by a person to this state in the amount of a tax refund voucher issued by the Texas Workforce Commission under Subchapter H, Chapter 301, Labor Code, subject to the provisions of that subchapter."

Based on the limited language in the statute, the comptroller adopts new §3.4 to include only information under the purview of the comptroller. Subsection (a) outlines the basics of the program.

Subsection (b) explains the eligibility requirements and procedure for requesting a refund.