PART 19. DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
[…] Subchapter B. Project Administration, §§835.11, 835.13, and 835.14
Subchapter C. Project Administration After Award of Contract, §835.31 and §835.33
PART 1. PURPOSE, BACKGROUND, AND AUTHORITY
TWC's Chapter 835 Self-Sufficiency Fund rules provide the structure and administrative procedures for the Self-Sufficiency Fund, administered by TWC. TWC's three-member Commission adopted the rules in 2003, in their present form, to establish and operate the Self-Sufficiency Fund. The 87th Texas Legislature, Regular Session (2021), passed Senate Bill (SB) 770 to amend Texas Labor Code, §309.002(a) to specify eligibility as "individuals who are identified by the commission as being low-income or at risk of becoming dependent on public assistance benefits."
Texas Government Code, §2001.039 requires that every four years each state agency review and consider for readoption, revision, or repeal each rule adopted by that agency.