TITLE 34. PUBLIC FINANCE
[…] Subsection (b) implements Health and Safety Code, §161.0876(b), which makes it an offense to market, advertise, sell, or cause to be sold an e-cigarette product if the product's container displays images or depictions aimed at minors, and §161.0901, which provides that the comptroller may take disciplinary action against a retailer who commits such an offense. Paragraph (1) provides specific examples of the types of depictions and images identified in §161.0876(b)(1) - (5). For example, Health and Safety Code, §161.0876(b)(1) provides that it is an offense to sell an e-cigarette product if the product's container "depicts a cartoon-like fictional character that mimics a character primarily aimed at entertaining minors." Subparagraph (A) adds that a superhero, video game character, or character from an animated television show may be a cartoon-like fictional character aimed at entertaining minors.