TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] This is plain from the statutory phrasing "may request" initial rates for the service that are...". TWC has many instances of the Legislature indicating that the commission "shall consider" certain criteria when evaluating a certain decision. TWC §13.3011 contains no such language. The most straightforward reading of TWC §13.3011's use of descriptive language is that paragraphs (1) and (2) are necessary, but not sufficient conditions for authorization of a requested rate. Moreover, TWC §13.182(a) unambiguously requires that the commission "shall ensure that every rate made, demanded, or received by any utility shall be just and reasonable." Without specific language countermanding this directive in TWC §13.3011, the commission cannot approve a request for authorized acquisition rates without ensuring that the requested rates are just and reasonable.