Texas Superintendents Commit To Cultivating Lifelong Voters

The following Texas superintendents have pledged 100% participation among their district’s high school principals in the Texas Secretary of State’s High School Voter Registration Initiative:

You can also participate by pledging today!

  • Juan Cabrera, El Paso Independent School District
  • Keith Moore, Crosby ISD
  • Dr Joe E Gonzales, Burnham Wood Charter School District
  • Dr. Paul Cruz, Austin ISD
  • Dr. Jeanette Winn, Karnes City ISD
  • Dr. Xavier De La Torre, Ysleta ISD
  • Dr. Roland Hernandez, Corpus Christi Independent School District
  • William Alexander, Memphis ISD
  • Deborah Cron, Garland ISD
  • Kenneth Berry, Clyde CISD
  • Bobby Burns, Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
  • Jim F. Chadwell, Ed.D., Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
  • Jose G. Franco, Fort Hancock ISD
  • Lacy Freeman, Buffalo
  • Jason Adams, Kerens ISD
  • Dr. Teresa J. Farler, Pine Tree ISD
  • Fabian Gomez, Water Valley ISD
  • Bret Jimerson, Burleson ISD
  • Dr. Andy Reddock, Pewitt CISD
  • Andrew Baca, Uplift Heights Preparatory
  • Bruce Gearing, Dripping Springs ISD
  • Dr. David C. Harris, DeSoto ISD
  • Pedro Martinez, San Antonio ISD
  • Dwight Rice, Anton ISD
  • Dr. Lance Hindt, Katy ISD
  • Randy Willis, Granger ISD
  • DeeAnn Powell, Pasadena ISD
  • Dr. Micah Dyer, Cuero ISD
  • Dr. Kent P. Scribner, Fort Worth Independent School District
  • Steven Snell, Spring Hill ISD
  • Tim West, Prairie Valley ISD
  • Keith McBurnett, Burnet CISD
  • Stacy Henderson, Dawson
  • Kevin Brown, Alamo Heights ISd
  • Dr. Craig Coleman, Harleton ISD
  • Randy Johhson, Forsan ISD
  • Dr. Derek Citty, Aledo ISD
  • Dr. Kenneth Estes, Alvarado ISD
  • Rick Tidwell, Bland Independent School District
  • Dana S. Marable, De Leon ISD
  • Kevin Wilson, Howe ISD
  • Glenisson de Oliveira, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Fred Rush, Huntsville ISD
  • Courtney Hudgins, East Bernard ISD
  • Dr. Michael Goddard, Red Oak ISD
  • Denise Monzingo, Rockdale
  • Jason Bunting, Crosstimbers Academy Charter School
  • Dr. Dale Underwood, Raven School Charter
  • Michelle McCord, Frenship ISD
  • Dr. Scott Muri, Spring Branch ISD
  • David Vroonland, Mesquite
  • Jim Baum, Lockney ISD
  • Pete Bienski, Mumford ISD
  • Chris Wigington, Big Spring Independent School District
  • Robert O'Connor, Edna ISD
  • Cody Newcomb, Center point ISD
  • Dr. Sheba George, Newman International Academy
  • Callie Hough (EC-12 Principal), Rocksprings ISD
  • Richard A. Carranza, Houston Independent School District
  • Melissa Gonzales, Refugio ISD
  • Wayne Henderson, Sands CISD
  • Richard Bain, Jr., Silsbee ISD
  • Troy Seagler, Gruver ISD
  • Dr. Chris Allen, Marble Falls ISD
  • David Rains, Leon ISD
  • Judd Marshall, Mount Pleasant Independent School District
  • Vicki Adams, Hillsboro ISD
  • Dr. Jeannie Meza-Chavez, San Elizario ISD
  • Shaun Barnett, Stamford ISD
  • Dr. Emilio Castro, Edgewood ISD
  • Charles Dupre, Fort Bend ISD
  • Nancy Sandlin, Buckholts ISD
  • John Baker, Seymour ISD
  • Dr. Edna Kennedy, Burton Independent School District
  • Dr. Benny Soileau, Huffman ISD
  • Troy Roberts, Huckabay ISD
  • Joe Waldron, Lefors ISD
  • Jeffrey M. Hanks, Ph.D., Weatherford ISD
  • David Thweatt, Harrold ISD
  • Lloyd W. Graham, La Porte ISD
  • Don Clingenpeel, Milford
  • Donny Webb, Hudson ISD
  • ALann Truelock, Hondo ISD
  • Susan K. Bohn, Lockhart Independent School District
  • Dr. Tory C. Hill, Sweeny Independent School District
  • Paul Norton, Texarkana ISD
  • Dr. Brian Morris, Columbus ISD
  • Paul Jones, Paris ISD
  • Dr. Michael McFarland, Crowley ISD
  • Randy Perry, Malakoff ISD
  • Dr. Daniel P. King, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
  • Danny Massey, Brazosport ISD
  • Denise Anderson, Bovina ISD
  • Jimmy E. Cox, Waskom ISD
  • Dr. Max Thompson, Banquete Independent School District
  • Ronnie Golson, McCamey ISD
  • Joey Patek, Aransas County
  • Joe Lopez, Taft Independent School District
  • Lawrence Coleman, West Rusk CCISD
  • Andy Castillo, Poteet ISD
  • Regina Howell, Bandera ISD
  • Kelly K Crook, Del Valle ISD
  • Steve Post, Tulia ISD
  • Bill Wiggins, Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD
  • Lisa Schutz, Brooks Academy
  • CD Knobloch, Archer City ISD
  • Jeff Brasher, Gainesville ISD
  • Bryan W. Allen, Merkel ISD
  • Albert Hernandez, Big Springs Charter School
  • Gerald Chandler, Lumberton ISD
  • William Clay Montgomery, Spearman ISD
  • Dr. Ray DeSpain, Elkhart ISD
  • Dee Carter, Navarro ISD
  • Dustin Carr, Sulphur Bluff ISD
  • Jimmy Burns, Hawley I.S.D.
  • Bryan Markham, Wheeler
  • Conrad Cantu, Freer ISD
  • Susan Kincannon, Belton
  • James Largent, Granbury ISD
  • Shawn Mason, Crosbyton CISD
  • Sheri Blankenship, Hereford ISD
  • Stacey Bryce, Sabine ISD
  • Steve Murray, Bastrop ISD
  • Gary Martel, Moody ISD
  • Dwaine K. Augustine, Hamshire-Fannett ISD
  • Raul Chavarria, Crockett County Consolidated Common School District
  • Dwain Milam, Jacksboro ISD
  • Clay Rosenbaum, Blanco
  • Oran Hamilton, Lorenzo ISD
  • Mike Coker, Bellville ISD
  • Kenneth Bateman, Kopperl ISD
  • Kevin Noack, Palmer ISD
  • Kevin L. Dyes, Holliday ISD
  • Mike Scott, Erath Excels Academy
  • Mark Dominguez, Buena Vista ISD
  • Bob Spikes, Lueders-Avoca ISD
  • Kevin Matthews, Pottsboro Independent School District
  • Gene Solis, Whitney ISD
  • Mark E. Eads, Southside ISD
  • Dr. Stu Musick, Navasota ISD
  • Jerry W. Brem, Yantis ISD
  • Curtis Haley, Lingleville ISD
  • Wade Stidevent, Boling ISD
  • David W. Flowers, Huntington ISD
  • Eldon Franco, Cherokee ISD
  • Dennis Holt, Graford ISD
  • Jeff W. Harvey, Fayetteville ISD
  • Michael S Kuhrt, Wichita Falls ISD
  • Lee Joffre, Italy Independent School District
  • Gary Waitman, Paducah ISD
  • Luke Allison, Normangee ISD
  • Craig Hamilton, Spur ISD
  • Danny Freeman, Moran ISD
  • Dr. Tom Leonard, Eanes ISD
  • Dr. Stephanie Howard, Plains ISD
  • Dr. Marty Crawford, Tyler ISD
  • Jack Lee, Blooming Grove ISD
  • Guadalupe Singh, Marathon ISD
  • Kim Tunnell, Mineola ISD
  • Clay Tarpley, Hamilton ISD
  • Monti Parchman, Cranfills Gap ISD
  • Michael Novotny, Salado ISD
  • Ronaldo Cavazos, Edcouch-Elsa Independent School District
  • Zekeriya Yuksel, Harmony Public School
  • Samuel Bueno, San Diego ISD
  • Ron Cline, Paint Rock ISD
  • Tylor Chaplin, Burkburnett Independent School District
  • Karl Vaughn, White Deer ISD
  • David Belding, Aubrey ISD
  • Brenton White, A+ Academy
  • Paul Uttley, Vega ISD
  • Lou Blanchard, Treetops School Intl
  • Joe Young, Brownwood ISD
  • John Kuhn, Mineral Wells ISD
  • J. Cody Mize, Winona Independent School District
  • Dr. Hensley Cone, Natalia ISD
  • Eric Pustejovsky, Abbott ISD

Read Secretary Pablos’ letter to Texas superintendents (PDF)

Read Superintendent Cabrera’s letter to High School principals (PDF)

Mock Election Archives

Student Mock Election Archive

The office of the Secretary of State would like to thank all of the teachers and students who diligently researched the cadidates, studied the issues, and then used that knowledge to cast an informed ballot in their mock election! We hope that this mock election exercise was both educational and memorable. And again, thank you for participating!

Go to Archives