Texas Superintendents Commit To Cultivating Lifelong Voters

The following Texas superintendents have pledged 100% participation among their district’s high school principals in the Texas Secretary of State’s High School Voter Registration Initiative:

You can also participate by pledging today!

  • Juan Cabrera, El Paso Independent School District
  • Donni Cook, Chapel Hill ISD
  • Vicki Mims, Dickinson ISD
  • Dr. Jerry Gibson, Marshall Independent School District
  • Dr. Rick Westfall, Keller ISD
  • Merl Brandon, Stanton ISD
  • Joe D. Moore, Bells I.S.D.
  • Kevin Weldon, Tarkington ISD
  • Adell L. Cueva, Benavides ISD
  • Dr. Kenneth Rohrbach, Medina Valley ISD
  • Dr. Pauline Hargrove, Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD
  • Fabian Gomez, Water Valley ISD
  • Chris Wade, Ralls ISD
  • Ebby Loeffler, Sierra Blanca ISD
  • William D. Wagner, La Grange ISD
  • Demetrus Liggins, Greenville ISD
  • Tommy Hooker, Thrall ISD
  • David Fisher, Lometa ISD
  • Carol G. Perez, Ed. D., Kingsville ISD
  • Dr. Susana P. Garza, Jim Hogg County ISD
  • Dr. Alma Charles, Alice ISD
  • Dr. Rebecca Good, Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy
  • Lloyd Verstuyft, Southwest ISD
  • Jeremy Thompson, Era ISD
  • Jerry Lager, Ki Charter Academy
  • LaTonya M. Goffney, Lufkin ISD
  • Danny Twardowski, Waller ISD
  • Dr. Lyle DuBus, Mexia ISD
  • Kenneth Hall, Crawford ISD
  • John Allen, Frankston ISD
  • Leah Zeigler, Kress ISD
  • Dr. Darol Hail, New Waverly ISD
  • Steven Monkres, Bowie I.S.D.
  • Richard Kolek, Johnson City ISD
  • Dr. Bill Chapman, Jarrell ISD
  • Dr. Arturo Cavazos, Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District
  • Dwain York, Wimberley ISD
  • Dr. Carl A. Montoya, Judson ISD
  • Patricia Montgomery, Angleton ISD
  • Dr. Denise Monzingo, Rockdale Independent School District
  • George McFarland, Sweetwater ISD
  • Dr. Christie Whitbeck, Bryan ISD
  • Rene Gutierrez, Edinburg CISD
  • Lonnie Hise, Windthorst ISD
  • David Foote, Olton ISD
  • Poncho Garcia Jr., Fabens ISD
  • Rick DeMasters, Celina ISD
  • Walter Jackson, Brenham ISD
  • Bryan White, Patton Springs ISD
  • Russell D. Marshall, Mabank ISD
  • Phil Edward, Kemp ISD
  • Brenda Davidson, Aristoi Classical Academy Charter School
  • Ty Sparks, George West ISD
  • Judi Whitis, Decatur ISD
  • Angie Smetana, Grape Creek ISD
  • John Rouse, Rains ISD
  • Chad Gee, Yorktown ISD
  • Becky Watley, Alpine ISD
  • Clint Riley, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
  • Richard Garza, Houston Gateway Academy, Inc.
  • Denicia Hohenberger, Cooper ISD
  • Neil Jeter, Troy ISD
  • Brad Connelly, Celeste ISD
  • Jimmy Hannon, Highland Park - Amarillo
  • Michael Seabolt, Marlin ISD
  • Joe Craig, Rogers ISD
  • Mary E. Springs, Three Rivers ISD
  • Joe Branham, Rising Star ISD
  • Dr. Martha Salazar-Zamora, Tomball ISD
  • Andrew Kim, Comal Independent School District
  • Brad Hunt, Coppell ISD
  • David Hicks, Shermnan ISD
  • Dr. Gayle Stinson, Lake Dallas ISD
  • Richard Cooper, Garrison ISD
  • Travis Stilwell, Tolar ISD
  • William G. Anderson, Danbury ISD
  • Dr. Royce Avery, Manor ISD
  • Larry Taylor - Interim Superintendent, Rocksprings ISD
  • Gabriel Zamora, Olfen ISD
  • Dr. Priscilla Canales, Weslaco I.S.D.
  • Jose Parra, Ed.D., Irving ISD
  • Dr. Shannon Holmes, Hardin-Jefferson ISD
  • Bruce Yeager, Ponder ISD
  • Mark Larson, KIPP San Antonio Public Schools
  • Buck Gilcrease , Alvin ISD
  • Dr. Adrain B. Johnson, Hearne ISD
  • Dr. Edna Kennedy, Burton Independent School District
  • Dr. Cole McClendon, Sam Rayburn ISD
  • Dr. Robert Jaklich, Victoria ISD
  • Dr. Sandra McCoy-Jackson, Sanger ISD
  • Carl Dethloff, San Angelo ISD
  • Troy Humphrey, Darrouzett ISD
  • Jim Vaszauskas, Mansfield ISD
  • Devin Tate, Beckville ISD
  • Todd Wilson, Chillicothe ISD
  • Mark A. Anglin, Broaddus ISD
  • Mr. Reynaldo Madrigal, Harlandale I.S.D.
  • Darrell R. Evans, Dew ISD
  • Carla Vickroy, Hitchcock ISD
  • Roberto J. Santos, United Independent School District
  • Cheryl Floyd, Paint Creek ISD
  • Dr. Angi Williams, Galena Park ISD
  • John Schumacher, Mason ISD
  • Keith Smith, Madisonville CISD
  • Kevin Worthy, Royse City ISD
  • Steve Reynolds, Adrian ISD
  • Steven Saldivar, Anthony ISD
  • Steve Howard, May ISD
  • Dr. Todd Stephens, Magnolia ISD
  • A. Marcus Nelson, Waco ISD
  • Ken Baugh, Culberson County Allamoore ISD
  • Douglas Rice, Kelton Independent School District
  • Oscar N. Aguero, Marfa ISD
  • J.A. Gonzalez, Ed. D., McAllen Independent School District
  • Todd Grandjean, Moulton ISD
  • Tommy Huntert, Brownsboro ISD
  • Brad Maxwell, Leonard ISD
  • Philip Anthony, Princeton ISD
  • Cliff Lasiter, Slocum ISD
  • Coy Holcombe, Eustace ISD
  • Mark Haught, Northside ISD-(Vernon)
  • Robert K. Westbrook, Milano ISD
  • Alan Umholtz, Tahoka ISD
  • Paul Darilek, Industrial ISD
  • Richard Kilgore, Bruceville-Eddy ISD
  • Lula Turnipseed, Priority Charter Schools
  • Ricky Oliver, Zavalla ISD
  • Judy Pollan, Pittsburg High School
  • Rock McNulty, Smithville ISD
  • Wesley Holt, Connally Independent School District
  • Jana Lowe, Leggett ISD
  • Kristi Powers, Nueces Canyon CISD
  • J Reese Briggs, Hemphill ISD
  • Pat Garrett, Walnut Springs ISD
  • Don D. Fowler, Richland Springs ISD
  • Kyle Heath, Cleburne isd
  • Matt Underwood, Stephenville ISD
  • David Whisenhunt, Blanket ISD
  • Robert G. Roach Ed.D., Olney
  • Bobby Fryar, Veribest ISD
  • Randel Beaver, Midway ISD (Henrietta)
  • Ty Spitzer, Newcastle ISD
  • Ryan Harper, Whitesboro ISD
  • Ariel Elliott, Greenwood ISD
  • Bob Parker, Hardin Independent School District
  • Carlos H. Rios, San Felipe Del Rio CISD
  • Dr. James B. Cowley, Calhoun County ISD
  • Jeannie Stone, EdD, Richardson ISD
  • Dr. Darrell D. Myers, Cleveland Independent School District
  • Michelle Carroll Smith, Lytle ISD
  • Matthew McHazlett, La Pryor ISD
  • Sandra Quarles, Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD
  • Ty Spitzer, Newcastle ISD
  • Jeff Burke, Ed.D., Splendora ISD
  • Jeff Sanders, Blum ISD
  • Scott Hogue, Electra ISD
  • Steve Flores, Round Rock ISD
  • Dr. Angela Gutsch, Hempstead ISD
  • David R. Allen, Wortham ISD
  • Marshall Harrison, Sunray ISD
  • O.K. Wolfenbarger III, Comstock ISD
  • Don Jackson, Grapeland ISD
  • Denise Morgan, Campbell ISD
  • Dr. Kenneth Border, Shallowater ISD
  • Rick Hartley, Shepherd ISD
  • Sonny Cruse, Graham ISD
  • Kelly Waters, El Campo
  • Dr. Derrick Love, Priority Charter Schools
  • Matt Underwood, Stephenville
  • Wanda Bamberg, Aldine ISD
  • Michael McFarland, Lancaster ISD
  • Lynn Ponder, Calvert ISD
  • Dr. Dana R. West, Amarillo ISD
  • Andrew Peters, Caldwell ISD
  • Dwight G. Thomas, Arp ISD
  • Steve Arthur, Whitewright ISD
  • Don Jackson, Grapeland ISD
  • Carl Key, New Diana ISD
  • Donna Hale, Miami ISD
  • Olatunji Oduwole - Principal, Wharton ISD / Wharton High School
  • Kim Alexander, Roscoe Collegiate ISD
  • Matt Adams, Peaster ISD
  • Allen Garner, Central ISD
  • Artie Almendarez, Calallen ISD
  • Eric Wright, Fredericksburg ISD
  • Sheilda Madkins, School of Excellence in Education
  • JoAnn Gama, IDEA Public Schools
  • Marco Tristan (Interim), Tornillo ISD
  • Kevin Weldon, Tarkington ISD
  • Scotty Carman, Wink-Loving ISD
  • Michael Steck, Gordon ISD
  • Eduardo Ramos, Hutto ISD
  • Gonzalo Salazar, Los Fresnos CISD
  • Steve Long, Reagan County ISD
  • Saul Hinojosa, Somerset ISD
  • Leland R. Moore, Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD
  • William Cochran, Motley County ISD
  • John O'Brien, Van Vleck ISD
  • Dr. Harold D. Ramm, Groesbeck I.S.D.
  • Skip McCambridge, Coleman ISD
  • Travis W. Edwards, Bartlett ISD
  • Brian Gottardy, North East ISD
  • Tanya L. Anderson, Azle ISD
  • Bobby Easterling, Jim Ned CISD
  • George McFarland, Sweetwater ISD
  • Curtis Rhodes, Needville ISD
  • Priscilla Canales, Ph.D., Weslaco ISD
  • Jeff Kirby,Cotton Center ISD
  • Lynn Heflin, Ore City ISD
  • Charlie Alderman, Commerce ISD
  • James Oliver, Martin's Mill ISD
  • Randy Burks, Hamlin ISD
  • Dr. Virginia Liepman, San Augustine ISD
  • Robin Ryan, Grapevine Colleyville ISD
  • Matthew Gutierrez, Seguin ISD
  • Carlos Guzman, Roma ISD
  • Jim McClellan, Sanford-Frtich ISD
  • Steve Moody, Iowa Park CISD
  • Graham Sweeney, Boles ISD
  • Wynn Robinson, Southland ISD
  • Vicki Thomas, Diboll ISD
  • Frances Boynes, George Gervin Academy
  • John Wink, Blue Ridge ISD
  • Curtis Amos, Everman ISD
  • Mark Brown Centerville USD (Trinity)
  • Dr. Clark Ealy, College Station ISD
  • Jose Espinoza, Socorro ISD
  • Jody L Kotys, Dell City ISD
  • Pedro Galaviz, Canutillo
  • Juan I. Martinez, Clint Independent School District
  • Jason Marshall, Palestine ISD
  • Bryan Davis, Dimmitt ISD
  • Rose Mary Neshyba, New Boston ISD
  • Ismael Garcia, Rio Hondo ISD
  • George Kazanas, Midway ISD
  • Leanna West, Trent ISD
  • Bret Champion, Klein ISD
  • Rebecca Bain, Fruitvale ISD
  • Bruce Rockstroh, Inspire Academies
  • Jay Lamb, Groom ISD
  • Keith Bryant, Lubbock-Cooper ISD
  • Kyle Lynch, Canadian Independent School District
  • Kelli Moulton, Galveston ISD
  • Dustin Barton, Skidmore-Tynan ISD
  • Angela Matterson, Colmesneil ISD
  • Michael Bohensky, San Saba ISD
  • Dr. Thomas Randle, Lamar Consolidated ISD
  • Tim Norman, Chireno ISD
  • Sherri Bays, Floresville ISD
  • Royce Avery, Manor ISD
  • Keith Moore, Crosby ISD
  • Dr Joe E Gonzales, Burnham Wood Charter School District
  • Dr. Paul Cruz, Austin ISD
  • Dr. Jeanette Winn, Karnes City ISD
  • Dr. Xavier De La Torre, Ysleta ISD
  • Dr. Roland Hernandez, Corpus Christi Independent School District
  • William Alexander, Memphis ISD
  • Deborah Cron, Garland ISD
  • Kenneth Berry, Clyde CISD
  • Bobby Burns, Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
  • Jim F. Chadwell, Ed.D., Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
  • Jose G. Franco, Fort Hancock ISD
  • Lacy Freeman, Buffalo ISD
  • Jason Adams, Kerens ISD
  • Dr. Teresa J. Farler, Pine Tree ISD
  • Fabian Gomez, Water Valley ISD
  • Bret Jimerson, Burleson ISD
  • Dr. Andy Reddock, Pewitt CISD
  • Andrew Baca, Uplift Heights Preparatory
  • Bruce Gearing, Dripping Springs ISD
  • Dr. David C. Harris, DeSoto ISD
  • Pedro Martinez, San Antonio ISD
  • Dwight Rice, Anton ISD
  • Dr. Lance Hindt, Katy ISD
  • Randy Willis, Granger ISD
  • DeeAnn Powell, Pasadena ISD
  • Dr. Micah Dyer, Cuero ISD
  • Dr. Kent P. Scribner, Fort Worth Independent School District
  • Steven Snell, Spring Hill ISD
  • Tim West, Prairie Valley ISD
  • Keith McBurnett, Burnet CISD
  • Stacy Henderson, Dawson
  • Kevin Brown, Alamo Heights ISd
  • Dr. Craig Coleman, Harleton ISD
  • Randy Johhson, Forsan ISD
  • Dr. Derek Citty, Aledo ISD
  • Dr. Kenneth Estes, Alvarado ISD
  • Rick Tidwell, Bland Independent School District
  • Dana S. Marable, De Leon ISD
  • Kevin Wilson, Howe ISD
  • Glenisson de Oliveira, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Fred Rush, Huntsville ISD
  • Courtney Hudgins, East Bernard ISD
  • Dr. Michael Goddard, Red Oak ISD
  • Denise Monzingo, Rockdale ISD
  • Jason Bunting, Crosstimbers Academy Charter School
  • Dr. Dale Underwood, Raven School Charter
  • Michelle McCord, Frenship ISD
  • Dr. Scott Muri, Spring Branch ISD
  • David Vroonland, Mesquite ISD
  • Jim Baum, Lockney ISD
  • Pete Bienski, Mumford ISD
  • Chris Wigington, Big Spring Independent School District
  • Robert O'Connor, Edna ISD
  • Cody Newcomb, Center point ISD
  • Dr. Sheba George, Newman International Academy
  • Callie Hough (EC-12 Principal), Rocksprings ISD
  • Richard A. Carranza, Houston Independent School District
  • Melissa Gonzales, Refugio ISD
  • Wayne Henderson, Sands CISD
  • Richard Bain, Jr., Silsbee ISD
  • Troy Seagler, Gruver ISD
  • Dr. Chris Allen, Marble Falls ISD
  • David Rains, Leon ISD
  • Judd Marshall, Mount Pleasant Independent School District
  • Vicki Adams, Hillsboro ISD
  • Dr. Jeannie Meza-Chavez, San Elizario ISD
  • Shaun Barnett, Stamford ISD
  • Dr. Emilio Castro, Edgewood ISD
  • Charles Dupre, Fort Bend ISD
  • Nancy Sandlin, Buckholts ISD
  • John Baker, Seymour ISD
  • Dr. Edna Kennedy, Burton Independent School District
  • Dr. Benny Soileau, Huffman ISD
  • Troy Roberts, Huckabay ISD
  • Joe Waldron, Lefors ISD
  • Jeffrey M. Hanks, Ph.D., Weatherford ISD
  • David Thweatt, Harrold ISD
  • Lloyd W. Graham, La Porte ISD
  • Don Clingenpeel, Milford
  • Donny Webb, Hudson ISD
  • ALann Truelock, Hondo ISD
  • Susan K. Bohn, Lockhart Independent School District
  • Dr. Tory C. Hill, Sweeny Independent School District
  • Paul Norton, Texarkana ISD
  • Dr. Brian Morris, Columbus ISD
  • Paul Jones, Paris ISD
  • Dr. Michael McFarland, Crowley ISD
  • Randy Perry, Malakoff ISD
  • Dr. Daniel P. King, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
  • Danny Massey, Brazosport ISD
  • Denise Anderson, Bovina ISD
  • Jimmy E. Cox, Waskom ISD
  • Dr. Max Thompson, Banquete Independent School District
  • Ronnie Golson, McCamey ISD
  • Joey Patek, Aransas County ISD
  • Joe Lopez, Taft Independent School District
  • Lawrence Coleman, West Rusk CCISD
  • Andy Castillo, Poteet ISD
  • Regina Howell, Bandera ISD
  • Kelly K Crook, Del Valle ISD
  • Steve Post, Tulia ISD
  • Bill Wiggins, Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD
  • Lisa Schutz, Brooks Academy
  • CD Knobloch, Archer City ISD
  • Jeff Brasher, Gainesville ISD
  • Bryan W. Allen, Merkel ISD
  • Albert Hernandez, Big Springs Charter School
  • Gerald Chandler, Lumberton ISD
  • William Clay Montgomery, Spearman ISD
  • Dr. Ray DeSpain, Elkhart ISD
  • Dee Carter, Navarro ISD
  • Dustin Carr, Sulphur Bluff ISD
  • Jimmy Burns, Hawley I.S.D.
  • Bryan Markham, Wheeler
  • Conrad Cantu, Freer ISD
  • Susan Kincannon, Belton ISD
  • James Largent, Granbury ISD
  • Shawn Mason, Crosbyton CISD
  • Sheri Blankenship, Hereford ISD
  • Stacey Bryce, Sabine ISD
  • Steve Murray, Bastrop ISD
  • Gary Martel, Moody ISD
  • Dwaine K. Augustine, Hamshire-Fannett ISD
  • Raul Chavarria, Crockett County Consolidated Common School District
  • Dwain Milam, Jacksboro ISD
  • Clay Rosenbaum, Blanco
  • Oran Hamilton, Lorenzo ISD
  • Mike Coker, Bellville ISD
  • Kenneth Bateman, Kopperl ISD
  • Kevin Noack, Palmer ISD
  • Kevin L. Dyes, Holliday ISD
  • Mike Scott, Erath Excels Academy
  • Mark Dominguez, Buena Vista ISD
  • Bob Spikes, Lueders-Avoca ISD
  • Kevin Matthews, Pottsboro Independent School District
  • Gene Solis, Whitney ISD
  • Mark E. Eads, Southside ISD
  • Dr. Stu Musick, Navasota ISD
  • Jerry W. Brem, Yantis ISD
  • Curtis Haley, Lingleville ISD
  • Wade Stidevent, Boling ISD
  • David W. Flowers, Huntington ISD
  • Eldon Franco, Cherokee ISD
  • Dennis Holt, Graford ISD
  • Jeff W. Harvey, Fayetteville ISD
  • Michael S Kuhrt, Wichita Falls ISD
  • Lee Joffre, Italy Independent School District
  • Gary Waitman, Paducah ISD
  • Luke Allison, Normangee ISD
  • Craig Hamilton, Spur ISD
  • Danny Freeman, Moran ISD
  • Dr. Tom Leonard, Eanes ISD
  • Dr. Stephanie Howard, Plains ISD
  • Dr. Marty Crawford, Tyler ISD
  • Jack Lee, Blooming Grove ISD
  • Guadalupe Singh, Marathon ISD
  • Kim Tunnell, Mineola ISD
  • Clay Tarpley, Hamilton ISD
  • Monti Parchman, Cranfills Gap ISD
  • Michael Novotny, Salado ISD
  • Ronaldo Cavazos, Edcouch-Elsa Independent School District
  • Zekeriya Yuksel, Harmony Public School
  • Samuel Bueno, San Diego ISD
  • Ron Cline, Paint Rock ISD
  • Tylor Chaplin, Burkburnett Independent School District
  • Karl Vaughn, White Deer ISD
  • David Belding, Aubrey ISD
  • Brenton White, A+ Academy
  • Paul Uttley, Vega ISD
  • Lou Blanchard, Treetops School Intl
  • Joe Young, Brownwood ISD
  • John Kuhn, Mineral Wells ISD
  • J. Cody Mize, Winona Independent School District
  • Dr. Hensley Cone, Natalia ISD
  • Eric Pustejovsky, Abbott ISD

Read Secretary Pablos’ letter to Texas superintendents (PDF)

Read Superintendent Cabrera’s letter to High School principals (PDF)

Mock Election Archives

Student Mock Election Archive

The office of the Secretary of State would like to thank all of the teachers and students who diligently researched the cadidates, studied the issues, and then used that knowledge to cast an informed ballot in their mock election! We hope that this mock election exercise was both educational and memorable. And again, thank you for participating!

Go to Archives