Don´t have a photo ID for voting? Election Identification Certificates are available from DPS offices.
Elections and Voter Information

Voter Information

Required Partial Manual Count for all Political Subdivisions holding a May 11, 2013 Uniform Election

To: All Cities, School Districts, and Other Political Subdivisions
From: Keith Ingram, Director of Elections
Date: March 28, 2013
RE: Required Partial Manual Count for all Political Subdivisions holding a May 11, 2013 Uniform Election

This is your official notification that the partial manual count will NOT be waived for the May 11, 2013 Uniform Elections and ONLY any resulting runoffs will be waived.  Under Section 127.201(a) of the Texas Election Code (the “Code”), the general custodian of election records in an election in which an electronic voting system is used is required to conduct a manual count in one percent of the election precincts or in three election precincts, whichever is greater.  Although the Secretary of State may waive the partial manual count under Section 127.201(f) of the Code, it has been determined not to do so for the May 11, 2013 elections.  You are to conduct the partial manual count for Election Day only.

Please refer to the partial manual count memorandum dated March 28, 2013 for instructions and password, which was mailed to all political subdivisions holding a May 11, 2013 uniform election.

Those political subdivisions contracting with the county for the conduct of the May election should inform the county clerk/elections administrator that the partial manual count has NOT been waived.

If you have any questions, please contact Irene Diaz or Juanita Woods toll-free at 1-800-252-VOTE(8683).

KI:JW:ID

c: County Clerks/Elections Administrators (via e-mail)