Don´t have a photo ID for voting? Election Identification Certificates are available from DPS offices.
Security Notice: To enhance security our agency has discontinued support for internet security protocol TLS 1.0 and will end support for TLS 1.1 on Sept. 1. Learn more about this security update. You may need to update your browser to use this site. For questions, please consult your internet browser provider.
Elections and Voter Information

Voter Information

Statewide and Court of Appeals Judges Permanent Place Designations

Updated 2/4/2015

Chief Justice, Supreme Court
  Term Term Ending
Nathan L. Hecht
6 year
12/31/20
Justices of the Supreme Court
  Term Place Term Ending
Don R. Willett
6 year Term
2
12/31/18
Debra Lehrmann
6 year Term
3
12/31/16
John Devine
6 year Term
4
12/31/18
Paul Green
6 year Term
5
12/31/16
Jeff Brown
6 year Term
6
12/31/18
Jefferey S. Boyd
6 year Term
7
12/31/20
Phil Johnson
6 year Term
8
12/31/20
Eva M. Guzman
6 year Term
9
12/31/16
Judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals
  Term Place Term Ending
Sharon Keller
6 year Term
Presiding Judge
12/31/18
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers
6 year Term
2
12/31/16
Bert Richardson
6 year Term
3
12/31/20
Kevin Yeary
6 year Term
4
12/31/20
Cheryl Johnson
6 year Term
5
12/31/16
Michael E. Keasler
6 year Term
6
12/31/16
Barbara Hervey
6 year Term
7
12/31/18
Elsa Alcala
6 year Term
8
12/31/18
David Newell
6 year Term
9
12/31/20
Chief Justice of Courts of Appeals
6 year term
  Court Term Ending
Sherry Radack
1st Court of Appeals
12/31/16
Terrie Livingston
2nd Court of Appeals
12/31/18
Jeff Rose
3rd Court of Appeals
12/31/20
Sandee Bryan Marion
4th Court of Appeals
12/31/20
Carolyn Wright
5th Court of Appeals
12/31/18
Josh Morriss
6th Court of Appeals
12/31/16
Brian Quinn
7th Court of Appeals
12/31/20
Ann Crawford McClure
8th Court of Appeals
12/31/20
Steve McKeithen
9th Court of Appeals
12/31/20
Tom Gray
10th Court of Appeals
12/31/18
Jim R. Wright
11th Court of Appeals
12/31/18
James T. (Jim) Worthen
12th Court of Appeals
12/31/20
Rogelio Valdez
13th Court of Appeals
12/31/18
Kem Thompson Frost
14th Court of Appeals
12/31/20
Justice, Courts of Appeals
1st Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Jane Bland
6 year
2
12/31/18
Russell Lloyd
6 year
3
12/31/20
Evelyn Keyes
6 year
4
12/31/16
Laura Carter Higley
6 year
5
12/31/20
Harvey G. Brown, Jr.
6 year
6
12/31/18
Terry Jennings
6 year
7
12/31/18
Michael Massengale
6 year
8
12/31/18
Rebeca A. Huddle
6 year
9
12/31/18
2nd Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Bill Meier
6 year
2
12/31/20
Anne Gardner
6 year
3
12/31/16
Bob McCoy
6 year
4
12/31/18
Sue Walker
6 year
5
12/31/18
Lee Ann Campbell Dauphinot
6 year
6
12/31/18
Lee Gabriel
6 year
7
12/31/20
3rd Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Jeffrey L. Rose
6 year
2
12/31/18
Scott Field
6 year
3
12/31/18
Melissa Goodwin
6 year
4
12/31/16
David Puryear
6 year
5
12/31/18
Bob Pemberton
6 year
6
12/31/18
4th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Marialyn Barnard
6 year
2
12/31/18
Patricia Alvarez
6 year
3
12/31/18
Luz Elena Chapa
6 year
4
12/31/18
Karen Angelini
6 year
5
12/31/18
Sandee Bryan Marion
6 year
6
12/31/16
Rebeca Martinez
6 year
7
12/31/18
5th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
David Evans
6 year
2
12/31/18
Ada Brown
6 year
3
12/31/20
Lana Myers
6 year
4
12/31/16
Craig Stoddart
6 year
5
12/31/18
David L. Bridges
6 year
6
12/31/20
Michael J. (Mike) O’Neill
6 year
7
12/31/16
Bill Whitehill
6 year
8
12/31/20
David Lewis
6 year
9
12/31/18
Molly Francis
6 year
10
12/31/18
Douglas S. Lang
6 year
11
12/31/18
Robert M. (Bob) Fillmore
6 year
12
12/31/18
Elizabeth Lang Miers
6 year
13
12/31/18
6th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Bailey C. Moseley
6 year
2
12/31/18
Ralph K. Burgess
6 year
3
12/31/20
7th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Mackey K. Hancock
6 year
2
12/31/18
Pat Pirtle
6 year
3
12/31/18
Jim Campbell
6 year
4
12/31/16
8th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Yvonne Rodriguez
6 year
2
12/31/18
Steven Hines
2 year
3
12/31/16
9th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Charles A. Kreger
6 year
2
12/31/16
Leanne Johnson
6 year
3
12/31/18
Hollis Horton
6 year
4
12/31/18
10th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Rex Davis
6 year
2
12/31/20
Al Scoggins
6 year
3
12/31/16
11th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Mike Willson
6 year
2
12/31/20
John Bailey
6 year
3
12/31/16
12th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Brian Hoyle
6 year
2
12/31/16
Sam Griffith
6 year
3
12/31/18
13th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Nora Longoria
6 year
2
12/31/18
Greg Perkes
6 year
3
12/31/16
Nelda Vidaurri Rodriguez
6 year
4
12/31/18
Gina M. Benavides
6 year
5
12/31/18
Dori Contreras Garza
6 year
6
12/31/20
14th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending
Sharon McCally
6 year
2
12/31/16
Brett Busby
6 year
3
12/31/18
Marc Brown
6 year
4
12/31/18
Martha Hill Jamison
6 year
5
12/31/18
Bill Boyce
6 year
6
12/31/18
Ken Wise
6 year
7
12/31/20
John Donovan
6 year
8
12/31/18
Tracy Elizabeth Christopher
6 year
9
12/31/16