Election Outlook: Voters who do not possess and cannot reasonably obtain one of the seven forms of approved photo ID have additional options at the polls  |  More about Identification Requirements for Voting  |  Early voting for the November 7, 2017 Uniform Election Date runs Monday, October 23, 2017 – Friday, November 03, 2017  |  Last day to apply for ballot by mail (received, not postmarked) is Friday, October 27, 2017  |  What's on the Ballot  |  Voter Information  |  Voting Issues for Texas Harvey Evacuees

2016 General Election

ANDERSON
County Race Summary

as of 09/20/2016

RACE NAME PARTY
President/Vice-President
Donald J. Trump / Mike Pence REP
Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine DEM
Gary Johnson / William Weld LIB
Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka GRN
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 5
Jeb Hensarling REP
Ken Ashby LIB
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Wayne Christian REP
Grady Yarbrough DEM
Mark Miller LIB
Martina Salinas GRN
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann REP
Mike Westergren DEM
Kathie Glass LIB
Rodolfo Rivera Munoz GRN
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul Green REP
Dori Contreras Garza DEM
Tom Oxford LIB
Charles E. Waterbury GRN
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Eva Guzman REP
Savannah Robinson DEM
Don Fulton LIB
Jim Chisholm GRN
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Mary Lou Keel REP
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers DEM
Mark Ash LIB
Adam King Blackwell Reposa GRN
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Scott Walker REP
Betsy Johnson DEM
William Bryan Strange, III LIB
Judith Sanders-Castro GRN
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Michael E. Keasler REP
Robert Burns DEM
Mark W. Bennett LIB
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 9
Keven M. Ellis REP
Amanda M. Rudolph DEM
Anastasia Wilford LIB
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 8
Byron Cook REP
----------------------------------------
Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Brian Hoyle REP
----------------------------------------
Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 - Unexpired Term
Greg Neeley REP
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 3rd Judicial District
Mark A. Calhoon REP
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 349th Judicial District
Pam Foster Fletcher REP
----------------------------------------
Sheriff
Greg Taylor REP
----------------------------------------
Tax Assessor-Collector
Teri Garvey REP
----------------------------------------
County Commissioner Pct. 1
Greg Chapin REP
----------------------------------------
County Commissioner Pct. 3
Kenneth Dickson REP
----------------------------------------
Constable Pct. 1
Larry W. Bennett DEM
----------------------------------------
Constable Pct. 2
Doug Lightfoot REP
Steve Quick DEM
----------------------------------------
Constable Pct. 3
Kim Dickson-Holliday REP
----------------------------------------
Constable Pct. 4
James Muniz REP

 

Election History Page  |  Election Home Page